Local Rule 7031. DEPOSITIONS UPON WRITTEN QUESTIONS

(a) Commencement of discovery. Unless the court orders otherwise, the parties to an action exempted by Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(a)(1)(B) or by order obtained under LR 7026(b)(1) may begin discovery on the commencement of the action.

(b) Commencement of discovery by deposition upon written questions. Except as provided in Fed. R. Civ. P. 31(a)(2)(A)(ii):

(1) After commencement of an action exempted by Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(a)(1)(B) or by order obtained under LR 7026(b)(1), any party may take the testimony of any person, including a party, by deposition upon written questions.

(2) Depositions may be taken upon written questions without leave of court unless the party in an adversary proceeding seeks to take a deposition before the parties confer in accordance with Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(f).

(c) Requirements for transcripts. Unless the parties stipulate or the court orders otherwise, depositions must be recorded by stenographic means.